CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 B86714

Ms. Lori Aldinger
Import Coordinator
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of screw hooks from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated June 2, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples you have submitted are screw hooks. The hooks are 7/8 inches in length and are composed of steel with brass plating. You have stated that the screw hooks will be used as cup hooks, and have been designated as Rite Aid item #971965. The provision applicable to the submitted screw hooks will be subheading 7318.13.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers...and similar articles, of iron or steel: Threaded articles: Screw hooks and screw rings, having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm. The rate of duty is 5.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-466-5492.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commmodity
Specialist Division